With effect from 1 July 2014


nex Personal Data Protection Policy


Shoppers

When shoppers respond to promotional activities such as coupon redemptions, lucky draws or loyalty programmes at 
nex, they are required to provide the mall with their contact details.  nex collects these details to manage inventory control for audit purposes, contact winners for the collection of prizes, conduct shopper surveys to better understand its market and  customers’ interest, provide information on upcoming events, activities and promotions in the mall, as well as to provide updates specific to nex loyalty programmes (where relevant).

Shoppers are given the opportunity to indicate that they do not wish to receive any such promotional material from nex, and to inform nex if their telephone numbers are listing in the Do Not Call Registry.  nex, on its part, will check the Do Not Call Registry before contacting its customers and will comply with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).


Protection of Minors


nex
 does not solicit any personal information from children.  If an individual is under the age of 18 years, he/she will need consent from his/her parent/legal guardian in order to participate in lucky draw and promotional redemption programmes.


Retailers / Service Partners

nex collects various personal information from individuals, unincorporated retailers, companies, guarantors etc. during negotiations for, and during the term of, the lease / licence / contract with retailers or service partners.

nex requires such personal data to evaluate whether it should enter into a lease / licence or contract with the retailers or companies; to assist nex in the management of their relationships; and to monitor the performance of the mall.  The data may also be made available to others in connection with any transaction involving the ownership of the mall.  All personal data will be handled in accordance with the PDPA.


Security

Appropriate security safeguards are in place to protect personal data against unauthorised access, misuse, disclosure, copying, use, alteration, accidental loss or theft, destruction or damage.

Only authorised personnel have access to our systems, and all employees in our organisation are aware of the importance of maintaining confidentiality of the personal data collected from users and their obligation to comply with the provisions of the PDPA,


Right of Access to Your Information

You have the right to access, update and correct your personal data held by
nex.  

If you wish to access, update or correct your personal information held by nex, please contact the Data Protection Officer at the email address
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . Please note that there may be an administrative fee payable to enable nex to respond to your request, and nex will advise you of the quantum before proceeding further.


Changes to nex’s Personal Data Protection Policy

This Personal Data Protection Policy relates to the mall’s current personal data protection standards.  nex may vary its Personal Data Protection Policy from time to time in keeping with legislative amendments and it will notify you of any changes by publishing the latest policy updates on the mall’s website
www.nex.com.sg under the Personal Data Protection Policy section.

Should you have any questions about nex’s Personal Data Protection Policy, please contact us at
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .